Privacy Policy

1 Our privacy commitment to you

1.1 When you trust Live eftpos with your personal and financial information, we know you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.. This means that when we receive your personal and financial information we:

  1. a) tell you how we may use it
  2. b) keep it in a secure way
  3. c) make sure it is kept accurate and up to date
  4. d) restrict how we use it
  5. e) restrict who we provide it to.

This document briefly explains the main ways we protect your privacy and how we comply with the National Privacy Principles. It also describes the types of personal information we may collect from you. You can get more detailed information on these matters by contacting us, or by reading the privacy notices we give you when you apply for one of our products or services. When this document refers to we or us we mean Live eftpos ABN 11 150 373 069 and its related companies. When this document refers to the Westpac Group we mean Westpac Banking Corporation (“Westpac”) 33 007 457 141 and its related companies and subsidiaries.

2 What sorts of personal information do we ask for?

2.1 We will only ask for personal information relevant to our business relationship with you. So, when you apply for one of our products or services we may ask for:
a) information that identifies you, like:
– your name, address, and other contact details
– your date of birth

b ) information about your financial position, like:
– your financial details – including income, expenses, savings and lending history
– credit reports from credit reporting agencies
– opinions from other banks about your credit worthiness
– your employment details

c ) your tax file number

d) information about your intended use of our product or service.

2 .2 When we conduct market research, we may also ask you for your opinion about products, services or staff. We treat these opinions as personal information.

2 .3 The Privacy Act places restrictions on collecting sensitive personal information about you (this includes information about your religious views, ethnicity, political opinions, criminal records, personal health information or sexual preferences). Generally, we won’t collect this sort of information.

2.4 However, we may collect some sensitive information if: we need it to provide you with a specific product or service or

3 Why do we ask for personal information?

3.1 We will usually tell you the main reason for asking for your personal information when we seek it from you.

3.2 The main reason will usually be to provide you with a product or service you want. We may use the information to:

a ) check whether you are eligible for the product or service
b ) provide you with the product or service
c) help manage the product or service, for instance:

– when you make a query about it
– when we want to contact you about changes to it.

3.3 We may use personal information for other reasons, including:

a ) telling you about products or services that we think may interest you (unless you tell us not to – which you can do at any time)
b ) preventing fraud and other criminal activity in relation to your account
c ) helping us to run our business. This will include using information for:

– training our staff
– accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing
– developing new products and services
– undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis.

3.4 We may also ask for your personal information because we are required to collect it for legal reasons. For example, legislation such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act may require us to ask you for information to check your identity (e.g. by referring to your driver’s licence, birth certificate or passport).

3.5 If you don’t provide some personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the product or service you want.

4 How do we collect personal information?

4.1 If it’s reasonable and practical to do so, we collect personal information directly from you. We may do this through application forms, over the telephone or the internet.

4.2 We may also need to collect personal information from other people. Sometimes this may happen without your direct involvement. Some examples of the people or organisations from which we may collect personal information about you are:

a) other credit providers
b) publicly available sources of information (such as telephone directories)
c) market research organisations (such as shoppers’ surveys and telephone polls)
d) your representative (such as a legal adviser)
e) third-party brokers (such as insurance brokers and mortgage brokers)
f) credit reporting agencies
g) government agencies (such as the Land Titles Office).

4.3 So that we can better tailor information and products to your needs, when we send you email messages, we may use technology to identify you so that we can know when you have opened the email or clicked on a particular link in the email.

4.4 When you ring us, we may also monitor and/or record telephone calls for the purposes of staff training and to verify statements made during the phone call.

5 Do we provide your personal information to others?

5.1 We will share your personal information with Westpac Group.

5.2 Sometimes we provide personal information about our customers to organisations outside Live eftpos. Generally, these are organisations that help us

a) with our business. These may include:
b) outsourced service providers such as mailing houses and telemarketing agencies
c) authorised representatives of Live eftpos who sell products or provide services on our behalf
d) payment systems operators (for example, merchants receiving credit card payments and rewards program managers)
e) co-branding or branding partners (organisations with whom we have agreements to provide products and services under a different brand name)
f) other financial institutions
g) credit reporting agencies
h) debt collecting agencies
i) our accountants, auditors or lawyers
j) your representative (for example lawyer, mortgage broker, financial adviser, executor, administrator, trustee, or attorney).

5.3 We provide personal information about our customers to Westpac Group who assess the credit worthiness of applicants prior to approval

5.4 We strive to limit the information we give these organisations to what they need to perform their services for us or provide products or services to you. We also enter into contracts with organisations locally and overseas who provide services to us or who provide products or services jointly with us.

These contracts require the organisation to:

a) meet the privacy standards we set for ourselves in protecting your personal information and comply with the Privacy Act
b) use the personal information only for the specific service we ask them to perform or the product/ service that we ask them to provide, and for no other purpose.

5.5 We may also need to provide your personal information to others outside the Live eftpos where:

a) we are (in limited circumstances) allowed or required to by law or where we have a public duty to do so. For example, a Court, a regulator (such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission [ASIC] or the Australian Taxation Office [ATO]) or the police can compel us to disclose personal information to them. Or,
b) you have expressly consented to your personal information being supplied to others. Usually we ask you to consent in writing (such as in our privacy consents). In special circumstances, you can consent by speaking to us. Or,
c) it can be reasonably inferred from the circumstances that you consent to your personal information being disclosed to them (implied consent). For example, your consent will be implied for us to use and disclose your information to inform you of products and services that we believe may interest you. However, your implied consent for us to do this can be withdrawn at any time by telling us. We may sometimes have to transfer your personal information overseas. We will only do this in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles.

6 Do we use personal information to market products and services to you?

We may use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. We won’t sell your personal information to organisations outside Live eftpos. We will exchange your personal information between companies related to Live eftpos so they can market their products and services to you. Live eftpos will only offer you products or services, where we reasonably believe that they could be of interest or benefit to you. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from Live eftpos about Live eftpos branded products and services, please let us know by calling 1300 780 788, by writing to Live eftpos at PO BOX 6214, Sydney 2015. Live eftpos will endeavour act promptly on your request.

7 Can you access your personal information?

7.1 Yes.

7.2 You can also ask for any corrections to be made.

7.3 You can request access to your personal information by contacting us by telephone on 1300 780 788. This service is free unless the personal information you request requires research or preparation time. Before we act on your requests, we will give you an estimate of how much this service will cost and ask you to agree before proceeding.

7.4 We may not always be able to give you access to all the personal information we have about you. For instance, we may not be able to give you access to information that:

a) would reveal personal information about another person
b) would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process
c) we are prevented by law from providing to you
d) relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

8 Do we keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date?

8.1 Yes.

8.2 We maintain the quality of your personal information by taking reasonable steps to make sure that the information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to help us by telling us immediately if you change your contact details (such as your phone number or address). You can contact us to change your details by telephoning on 1300 780 788.

9 Is your personal information secure?

9.1 Yes.

9.2 The only people who are allowed to handle or have access to your personal information are those employees of Live eftpos, Westpac Group and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do their jobs.

9.3 We also require you to help us by complying with the security measures designed to protect your personal identification numbers and passwords. These are set out in the terms and conditions of your account. You may be able to limit your liability for unauthorised use of your account if you observe these requirements.

9.4 If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it in a secure manner or remove identifying features from it. This is subject to any legal obligations we have to keep information for a certain period of time.

Things you should know: This policy is current as at March 2017. From time to time, we may make changes to our policy or policies, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this policy to reflect any changes.